Nine states change civil jurisdiction thresholds
[…] 3. Delaware H.B. 191 of 2019 increased the civil jurisdictional limit for the court of common pleas from $50,000 to $75,000. This was from the recommendation of the Jurisdiction Improvement Committee established by the Delaware Supreme Court Order of November 7, 2017.
  4. Florida H.B. 337 of 2019 created a staggered threshold increase from $15,000 for county courts to $30,000 on January 1, 2020, and then to $50,000 on January 1, 2023.
  5. Massachusetts increased its threshold in 2019 not by a legislative act but by the state’s Supreme Judicial Court. Existing laws (MA ST 212 § 3 and MA ST 218 § 19) set the threshold for District and Boston Municipal Court as $25,000, “or an amount ordered from time to time by the Supreme Judicial Court.” In 2020 the court ordered the threshold raised from $25,000 to $50,000.